HALL OF FAME

Bill Bratcher
Head Coach of 1980 State Championship Team & 1981 State Finalist, Inducted 2002

John "Mickey" Mark
Player, Class of 1948, Inducted 2002

Jay Nichols
Player, Class of 1951, Inducted 2002

Craig Smajstrla
Player, Class of 1981, Inducted 2002

Mike Basso
Player, Class of 1982, Inducted 2002

Kirk Dressendorfer
Player, Class of 1987, Inducted 2003

Tony Smajstrla
Special Achievement Award, Inducted 2003

Larry Riddle
Player, Class of 1980, Inducted 2004

John Dempsey
Player, Class of 1981, Inducted 2005

Braz Davis
Player, Class of 1984, Inducted 2006

Mark Michna
Player, Class of 1980, Inducted 2008

Ronnie Johnson
Head Coach of 1984, semi-finalist, Asst Coach 1980 State Team
Asst. Coach of 1981 State Runner up, Inducted 2010

Randy Pryor
Player, Class of 1986, Inducted 2012 

Keith Sheperd
Player, Class of 1982, Inducted 2014

Clay Hensley
Player, Class of 1997 Inducted 2016 


PROFESSIONAL PLAYERS


 

Clay Hensley, Class of 1997

San Fransico Giants, Florida Marlins, San Diego Padres, Lamar University, Alvin Junior College.

Drafted by the Giants in the 8th Round in 2002. 


Adam Cowart, Class of 2001  


Kevin Roberts, Class of 2002


  Michael McKennon, Class of 2003


Robert "Robbie" Weinhardt, Class of 2004


Kelly Cross, Class of 2010


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Class of 2008

Josh Ezernack - Hill College

James Knight - Cisco College

Chase Janacek - Tyler Junior College

Casey Kuntscher - Tyler Junior College

Riley Foster - Texas Lutheran

Macom Trimm - Alvin Community College


Class of 2009

Reece Riddle - San Jacinto Junior College / Galveston College / Stephen F Austin

Kevin Miller - Sam Houston State

Josh Gonzalez - San Jacinto Junior College / TCU

Seth Dornak - Galveston College / Lamar

Corbin Smith- Texas Southern University

Class of 2010 

Drew DeKerlagand - The Citadel

Kyle Cross - Wharton Junior College / Stephen F Austin

Matt Rhodes - Wharton Junior College / Texas A & M - Kingsville


Class of 2011

Brock Hartson - UTSA

Ryan Kay - Sam Houston State


Class of 2012

Otis Latin - Sam Houston State

Bradley Cuyos - Hill College

Kevin Macias - Texas A & M - Kingsville

Chris Clark - New Mexico Junior College

Travis Moore - Lamar

Cutter McDowell - Galveston College

Josh Stokmans - Galveston College

Cody Michna - Galveston College

Tyler Basso - Tyler Jr. College


Class of 2013

Blake Goins - The University of Texas

Andre Shewcraft - UTSA

Trey Smith - Galveston College


Class of 2014 
  

Jacob Barfield- Wharton County Jr College

Jake Crain- Tulane University  

Nathan Carter- Redlands Community College

Kamren Dukes- Texas Southern University

Jacob Finke- Angelina College

Skyler Valentine- UTSA

Connor Wong- University of Houston